Living Waterways Awards presented in Birmingham

THE winners of Canal & River Trust’s 2017 Living Waterways Awards, were announced at a gala ceremony in Birmingham last week.

Sponsored by Kier, Arcadis, CPC Civils, Land & Water, Vinci and Fountains, the awards recognise the most exciting and inspiring waterway-based improvement projects across the UK.

A rigorous assessment process saw the expert judges travel across the country from Devon to Falkirk and from London to Leeds before selecting the finalists for the 2017 Living Waterways Awards.

The Scottish Waterways Trust was awarded Runner-Up for its Canal Officer for Cultural Heritage project, volunteers helping breathe life into the walls of a canalside cottage at Rosebank Distillery, Falkirk. photo © Scottish Waterways Trust

 

Winners:

  1. ART & INTERPRETATIONWinner: Oxford Canal Murals Project, Oxford (Waterways Management Company, Oxford).

 

  1. COMMUNITY & VOLUNTEERINGWinner: Eldonian Village Canal Festival, Liverpool (Inland Waterways Association); Runner-up: Taking it Tees’y, Stockton on Tees (Canal & River Trust);

Commended: Compasses Bridge, Surrey (Wey & Arun Canal Trust).

 

  1. CONTRIBUTION TO THE BUILT ENVIRONMENTWinner: Elland Road Bridge, Halifax (Arcadis); Runner-up: Marsworth Wharf, Aylesbury (Stride Treglown); Commended: Merchant’s Quay, Gloucester (Stride Treglown).

 

  1. EDUCATION & LEARNINGWinner: Hirst Lock Bicentenary, Shipley, West Yorkshire (Hirst Wood Regeneration Group); Runner-up: Canal Officer for Cultural Heritage, Scotland (Scottish Waterways Trust); Commended: Salendine Duke of Edinburgh Adoption, Huddersfield (Canal & River Trust).

 

  1. NATURAL ENVIRONMENTWinner: Firs Farm Wetlands, Enfield (London Borough of Enfield); Runner-up: Green Park, Reading (Mapletree); Commended: Living Heritage of the River Don, South Yorkshire (Don Catchment Rivers Trust).

 

  1. RECREATION & TOURISMWinner: Leeds & Liverpool Bicentenary, Yorkshire (Canal & River Trust); Runner-up: Audlem Lass Boat Service, Audlem, Shropshire.

 

  1. RESTORATION & HISTORIC ENVIRONMENTWinner: – Window on the World, Ellesmere Port (National Waterways Museum, Ellesmere Port); Runner-up: Mon & Brec Lime Kilns Trail, Brecon to Goytre (Canal & River Trust); Commended: Historic Lake in Baylis Park, Slough (Amey Plc); Commended: Stover Canal Graving Dock Lock Restoration, Newton Abbott (Stover Canal Trust).

 

  1. OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD – John Dodwell

Further details of the 2017 Living Waterways Awards can be found at https://canalrivertrust.org.uk/living-waterways-awards-2017

Comments

comments